Meet the crew

Employing qualified teachers and fine art professionals, our instruction team challenges students to think critically, problem-solve, collaborate, and be active participants in the learning process. Our goal is accomplished through incorporating fine arts into our rigorous core academic curriculum.

Administration

Michelle Bonton,
Founder
Ashley Miller,
Superintendent
Diana Hewitt,
School Support Officer
Sonia De Los Santos,
Business Manager
Miranda Moore,
Chief Financial Officer

Terrell Hutchinson-Smith, Director of Special Education

Gabrielle Lewis-Palmer,
SPED ARD Facilitator

Skylar Mitchell,
Special Populations Specialist

Michele Taylor,
Purchasing Coordinator
Erika Lane,
Accounting Specialist
Shevolta Henson,
Accounts Payable
Stacey Hairston,
PEIMS Coordinator
Jamaal Lockett,
Technology Manager
Susan Baker,
IT Technician
Carlos Calderon,
IT Technician
Richard Bonton,
Community Resource Specialist
Michelynne McCarter,
Human Resources Consultant
Melone Hernandez,
Human Resources Representative

Jada Brown,
Human Resources Specialist

Shanita Winslow,
Director of Curriculum & Instruction
NaTasha Henderson,
Assistant Director of Curriculum & Instruction
Shenitra Davis,
District RtI/Science Coordinator

Jennifer Grant,
New Teacher Mentor/GATE Coordinator

Bradford Deyon,
Marketing Director/Fine Arts Coordinator

Kanada DeBurr, Communications Specialist

Jennie LaCour,
District Child Nutrition Coordinator

Maintenance & Facilities 

Brandon Miller,
Facilities & Transportation Operational Director

Curtis Sanders,
Facilities Coordinator
Maliek Bell,
Maintenance
Melvin Bonton,
Maintenance
Joey Diaz,
Maintenance
Anthony Swain,
Maintenance
Alfonso Tovar,
Maintenance
Rodney Perkins,
Maintenance

Transportation Department

Gwendolyn Sloan, Transportation Supervisor

Natalie Manning, Dispatch/Secretary

Joy Davis, Bus Driver

Mary Duncan, Bus Driver

Shanikqua Hawkins- Shelvin, Bus Driver

Alethea Roach, Bus Driver

Tamika Williams, Bus Driver

Fine Arts Department

Rita Hughes,
Theatre Arts
Christopher Kinsey,
Choir
Monique Soungie,
Visual Arts
Phillip Spiller,
Percussion
Brandon Willis,
Piano

Andrew Hutchinson,
Athletics Director

Adrian Valentine,
Physical Education Coach

Ashley Cosey-Mills,
Librarian Aide

Humble Campus

Monet Calhoun,
Humble Campus Principal

Joycelyn Clifton,
Humble Campus Associate Principal

Chanell Campbell,
Campus Secretary

Shanel Frazier,
Nurse Aide

Ludivina Valdez Lopez,
Campus Counselor

Demetria Wills,
Health & Wellness Coordinator

Janice Mendez,
Kitchen Manager
Linda Stoot,
Food Service/POS/Cook

Demetrus Mallet,
Teacher Aide

LaTravia Sigers,
Teacher Aide

Jervasia Breed,
C&I Specialist

Angel Moore,
RtI Assistant

Shanti Causey,
RtI Assistant

Ashlee Montgomery,
RTI Assistant
Tonisha White,
RTI Assistant
Tamika Ward,
Special Education Aide
Don Holloway,
Special Education Aide

Dejia Irvin,
Pre-K Teacher

MyKayla Davis,
Pre-K Teacher

Crystal Clay,
Kindergarten Teacher
Diamond Blake,
Kindergarten Teacher
Maya Sears,
1st Grade Teacher
Dona Donaldson,
1st Grade Teacher

Phyllis Williams,
2nd Grade Teacher

TaKeisha Norris,
2nd Grade Teacher

Kameko Bowers,
3rd Grade Teacher

Vonda Stewart,
3rd Grade Teacher

Natissha Hayden,
4th Grade Teacher

Kamilla Howard,
4th Grade Teacher

Kellani Shamlin-Whittington,
5th Grade Teacher
Yolanda Brown,
5th Grade Teacher
Raveen Fite,
6th Grade Teacher
Dominique Rice,
6th Grade Teacher
Roderick Morris,
7th Grade Teacher

Shaney Jackson,
7th Grade Teacher

Kenitra Bennett,
8th Grade Teacher
Stephanie Pena,
8th Grade Teacher
Camille West,
Technology Teacher

Mia Martin,
Online Teacher Virtual Coordinator

Northshore Campus

LaKesha Winslow,
Northshore Campus Principal

Sonya Akers,
Northshore Campus Associate Principal
Ashley Matthews,
Campus Secretary

Jessenia Rocha,
Registrar

Ann Pitre,
School Counselor
Jacqueline Perry,
Nurse Aide
Kenisa McDaniels,
Kitchen Manager
Charlene Wiltz,
Food Service POS/Cook

Ieshia Demas,
C&I Specialist

Dominique Thomas,
C&I Specialist

Cassaundra Roberson,
C&I Specialist
Sunlaidi Martinez,
Teacher Aide
Torrey Daniels,
Teacher Aide
Cynthia Moore,
Teacher Aide

Ruth Santiago,
Special Education Aide

Denisse Leal-Lozano,
Special Education Aide

Charletta Van,
RTI Assistant
Jasmine Foy,
RTI Assistant
Jeraldine Clark,
RTI Assistant
J’Nea Dixon,
Special Education Teacher
Shantey Wiltz,
Pre-K Teacher
Courtney Lily,
Kindergarten Teacher
Renita Johnson,
Kindergarten Teacher
Gretchen Wallace,
1st Grade Teacher

Morgan Jackson
1st Grade Teacher

Mikell Banks,
2nd Grade Teacher

Elizabeth Bell,
2nd Grade Teacher

Hope Jackson,
3rd Grade Teacher

Kamyra Harrison,
3rd Grade Teacher

Hector Flores,
4th Grade Teacher
Ryan Shanklin,
5th/6th Grade Teacher
Melba Sanders,
5th/6th Grade Teacher

Enroll now to RSPA

CONNECT

Administrative Building:
13334 Wallisville Rd.
Houston, TX 77049
(281) 458-4334
information@rhodesschool.org

Northshore Campus
13334 Wallisville Rd.
Houston, TX 77049
(281) 459-9797

Humble Campus
600 Charles Street
Humble, TX 77338
(281) 319-9300

Linda Sherrard, M. Ed, President
Brittany Hill, Member
Michelle Harris, Member
Chrishelle Palay, Member
Charles Russell, Member

CONNECT WITH RSPA!